The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “the GDPR”) and Section 13 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and the amendment of certain laws (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”).

The person concerned, by providing their personal data via:

voluntarily consents to the processing of their personal data in the information system of ART FILM FEST s.r.o., Tomášikova 30C, 821 01 Bratislava, company ID: 48 284 254 (hereinafter referred to as “the Organizer”),

namely:

  • given name, middle name, surname, titles
  • headshot
  • gender/title
  • year of birth
  • company and position
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • fax number
  • website
  • preferred language for email correspondence
  • contact person’s information (given name, surname, telephone number, email address)
  • postal address (street, number, postcode, city, country)
  • transport records
  • accommodation records
  • accompanying person’s information (given name, surname, telephone number, email address)
  • notes for internal use – information necessary for administrative purposes (e.g. personal identification number, passport number, special requests etc.)
  • Industry Guide (consent to the publication, distribution and provision of the data entered into the Industry Contact List; distribution of information to target groups upon request)

for the purposes of:

  • issuing accreditation and granting access to an accompanying electronic account in the MyCinepass reservation system
  • potential communication with the person concerned
  • arranging transport and accommodation for the person concerned
  • automatic administration of data on the person concerned during their presence at the festival Art Film Fest (administration of reservations, attendance statistics, film reviews, accommodation and transport records)

for a duration of: ten years after the provision of consent.

If the person concerned does not consent to the provision and subsequent processing of the personal data listed above, they cannot be provided with accreditation.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal data you have provided; this right is best exercised via written request to the e-mail address qcb@negsvyzsrfg.fx.

Responsible person: Peter Jurák

You also have the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time by means of a written withdrawal of consent sent to the e-mail address nppbhag@pvarcnff.fx from the registered (authorized) e-mail address of the person concerned
  • request that your personal data be changed
  • request to limit the processing of the personal data you have provided
  • request that your personal data be erased from the Organizer’s information system
  • object to the processing of your personal data
  • initiate proceedings under Section 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data

You can also exercise your rights by means of a written complaint addressed to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

The personal data you have provided will also be sent to other categories of recipient (hereinafter referred to as “the Intermediary”), namely:

  • technical support and software development
  • staff/outside personnel

This is for the purposes of administering the technical aspects of the data administration system and organizing the festival. Both the Organizer and the Intermediary are obliged to protect the collected personal data from accidental or unlawful damage or destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized access and availability, as well as from any other form of mishandling.

The Organizer has no intention of transmitting the acquired personal data to third countries or international organizations.